Skip to main content
Limited Time Offer — 75% off every CSV Market Snapshot until October 31, 2026Build your snapshot →

The Omnia Index

A monthly, freely licensed measure of how long Canadian used vehicle inventory takes to move, and what happens to the asking price while it waits. Published from listings we watch appear and disappear every day. New vehicles are excluded — new and used are never blended in this series.

Across 239,433 used Canadian listings that we watched appear and then disappear between 25 June 2026 and 05 October 2026, the median time on market was 20 days. A vehicle whose asking price was cut before it left took 34.6 days, against 15.3 for one that was never discounted — 126% longer. 32.9% of vehicles were discounted at all, by a median of $1,111. These are asking prices, not transaction prices: we measure what sellers ask and how long they ask it for. Used vehicles only — new and used are never blended in this series, because they are different markets and the mix would move every figure above.

20
Median days on market, used
32.9%
Cut price before leaving
$1,111
Median discount
239,433
Used vehicles measured

A discount is a symptom, not a cure

Median days on market, by whether the asking price was cutNever discounted15.3 daysDiscounted before leaving34.6 daysOmniaAuto · omniaauto.ca · 239,433 completed USED listings · asking prices

The vehicles that were discounted did not leave faster — they took markedly longer. Read causally in the obvious direction this is backwards, and that is the point: a price cut is what happens to a vehicle that is already not moving. It identifies a car in trouble rather than rescuing one. For anyone pricing inventory, the operative number is not the size of the discount but how early the market told you one was coming.

Where inventory moves, and where it sits

Median days on market by provinceNewfoundland and Labrador17.8 days · n=3,137Quebec17.9 days · n=52,603New Brunswick19.5 days · n=5,126Ontario19.6 days · n=91,703Prince Edward Island19.6 days · n=1,131Nova Scotia20.5 days · n=5,843Saskatchewan21.1 days · n=8,015British Columbia21.9 days · n=31,814Manitoba22 days · n=7,883Alberta22.9 days · n=31,955OmniaAuto · omniaauto.ca · completed USED listings, Jun 2026–Oct 2026

A vehicle in Alberta takes 5.1 days longer to leave the market than the same class of vehicle in Newfoundland and Labrador — 22.9 days against 17.8. Provinces below 200 completed listings are omitted rather than shown with a thin number.

The fastest and slowest vehicles in Canada

Fastest-moving models — median days on marketToyota Matrix12.5 days · n=177Toyota Yaris13.2 days · n=302Hyundai Accent14.4 days · n=511Volkswagen Golf14.7 days · n=570Nissan Micra14.9 days · n=257Toyota Bz4x14.9 days · n=166OmniaAuto · omniaauto.ca · used models with 150+ completed listings Slowest-moving models — median days on marketLand-Rover Range-Rover-Velar36.9 days · n=256Dodge Hornet35.8 days · n=163Jeep Grand-Cherokee-L31 days · n=404Land-Rover Defender30.4 days · n=384Kia Telluride28.9 days · n=299Lincoln Aviator28.3 days · n=248OmniaAuto · omniaauto.ca · used models with 150+ completed listings

Figures above are the Omnia Index, October 2026 edition, data as of 2026-10-06. This hub always shows the current edition, so the numbers on it change when a new edition is published — cite the edition, not this page. The edition has its own permanent URL, is never overwritten, and carries the methodology, the limitations, the every-province and every-model tables and the full series as free CSV and JSON: https://omniaauto.ca/research/2026-10.

Editions

A new edition is published each month. Each one keeps its own permanent URL, is minted once and is never overwritten, so a citation made against it keeps resolving to the numbers it quoted. Cite the edition you read, not this hub — this page always shows the current one. Every edition carries the methodology, the limitations, the every-province and every-model tables, and the whole series as CSV and JSON under CC BY 4.0.